About

Membership Meetings: 1st and 3rd Wednesdays 6:30 PM Elks Lodge, 155 NE Ernst
Social Hour/Dinner before meetings: 5:30 pm – all potential members and guests welcomed!
Board Meetings: 1st Wednesday meeting of the month following membership meeting
Social Meetings: 2nd or 4th Wednesdays – see calendar

History

2023-2024 Officers

2024-2025 Officers

Membership Types and Attendance

Committees – 1st Vice

Committees – 2nd Vice

Abbreviations and Roles

Life Members

Melvin Jones Fellowships

Lion of the Year Awards

Past Presidents

2023-24 Jason Brent (resigned February 8)

2022-23 Bobbi Lornson

2021-22 William Cheaqui

2020-21 Ed Green

2019-20 Bobbi Lornson

2018-19 Bobbi Lornson

2018 Bobbi Lornson (finished term)

2017-18 Robert O’Dell (resigned in April)

2016-17 Robert O’Dell (finished term)

2016 George Holtry III (resigned October)

2015-16 Ed Green

2014-15 Doug Jerome – present member

2013-14 Conny Lokanis – present member

2012-13 James House *

2011-12 William Cheaqui ++

2010-11 James Ryan ++

2009-10 Tom Bond ++

2008-09 William Cheaqui ++

2007-08 William Cheaqui ++

2006-07 David Walker ++

2005-06 Jim Trask * ++

2004-05 Jim Trask * ++

2003-04 Jim Ryan

2002-03 Bill Miner (finished out term)

2002 Terry Lacy (resigned Nov. 2002)

2001-02 Bob Jacobs

2000-01 Bob Jacobs (began Dec. 2000)

2000 Rene’ Denman – first woman president

1999-00 Lou Leggett ++

1998-99 Charles Anderson * ++

1997-98 Hector Powell (Crescent Harbor)

1997-98 Frank Votry *++

1996-97 Porter Baldridge *

1996-97 Hector Powell (Crescent Harbor)

1996 Janis Powell (Crescent Harbor)

1995-96 Dick Evans *

1994-95 Janis Powell (Crecent Harbor)

1994-95 Dick Hummel * ++

1993-94 Charles E. Brannan Sr.

1992-93 Jeannene Wisniewski (Whidbey Pride Lions)

1992-93 Fred Shepard *

1991-92 Len Zambrowsky *

1991-92 Charlie VanCleve (Whidbey Pride Lions)

1990-91 Don Fosso *

1990-91 Charlie VanCleve (Whidbey Island Lioness)

1989-90 Dan Renninger *

1988-89 Roger Wieldraayer

1987-88 Jim Seabolt *

1986-87 Edward Blake

1986-87 Douglas Stewart (California)

1985-86 Edward Draucker *

1984-85 Willis “Jake” Jacobs ++ – current member

1983-84 Clarence Ness *

1982-83 Tom Shannon

1981-82 Robert L. Jackson

1980-81 Phillip Bleyhl

1979-80 Jon Brilein *

1978-79 Kenneth C. “KC” Baier *

1977-78 Floyd H.Suther *

1976-77 Milton Schulle *

1975-76 Donald Wampler *

1974-75 Francis “Fran” Schnell

1973-74 G. Durward “Dur” Roberson *

1972-73 Clarence Ness *

1971-72 Howard Rowe *

1970-71 Delmon Anderson *

1969-70 Charles Carskadden *

1968-69 Richard Pitt *

1967-68 Howard Weidenbach *

1966-67 Larry Boyer *

1965-66 Douglas M. Clarke *

1964-65 Donald Wampler * (Completed term)

1964 E. “Big Ed” Graham Jr. (2 weeks) *

1963-64 Clarence Pease *

1962-63 Richard L. Hall *

1961-62 August Newman *

1960-61 Donald E.Boyer *

1959-60 Ralph Poole *

1958-59 Fred N.Murcray *

1957-58 James C. Haddon *

1956-57 Ray C. Cusworth *

1955-56 Gerald S. Nelson *

1954-55 Robert Blain *

1953-54 H. Ted Knutsen *

1952-53 Lanche Crow *

1951-52 Andrew Henry *

1950-51 Andrew Henry *

Past Secretaries

Past Zone Leadership